We know that you care about your personal data and how it is used, and it’s important to us that you trust that Pomegranite uses your personal data carefully. Our privacy policy will help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

By using our website, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information which identifies you as an individual, including but not limited to, your name and contact details. Pomegranite does not collect personal information about you, except when you provide it to us.

How do we collect information about you?

We may collect personal data from a variety of sources. This includes:

  • Personal data you give us directly,
  • Personal data we collect automatically, and
  • Personal data we collect from other sources.

This definition includes personal data collected through telephone calls, and online through our website and online course.

In these instances, we do our best to make sure that you are aware of the information collected which relates to you, as well as the purpose for which that information is collected.

What we do with your information

The information you provide to Pomegranite will be processed purely for the purposes explained at the point of collection.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we accept this as consent for Pomegranite to use your personal information for marketing communication purposes. Each time we share news or marketing information by e-mail, you will have the option to unsubscribe from receiving further information from us.

We will not sell your name, email address, or any other personal information to any third party.

We will not disclose information about our clients to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you – e.g. if it is vital to work carried out by a trusted freelancer in design or website development services.

We may disclose any information, including personal information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

How we protect the information we process

We have implemented privacy policies and security controls to protect the personal information we collect and to provide for the use of that information within Pomegranite.

We take every effort to protect your personal data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls, investing in the latest technology and software to protect the IT environments we use, and ensuring we encrypt personal data wherever possible.

How long will we keep your data

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for.

While we do our best to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, and will assume that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the information you provide us with is accurate. We will provide you with access to your personal information so that you may view, update, or correct your information (please see below under heading “Access rights”). To protect your privacy, we will also take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information.

You may also update or correct your personal information held by Pomegranite by writing to us at info@pomegranite.co.za.

Links

Our website contains links to other websites that belong to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other sites.

Changes to the policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this privacy policy at any time and any changes will be communicated to you using the details you provided to us. If you continue to use this website, we take that as your acceptance of these terms.

Access rights

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to see this information, please contact us at info@pomegranite.co.za.

Privacy queries

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us at info@pomegranite.co.za.

Which laws apply

This privacy policy will be governed by the POPIA (Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013) and laws of South Africa. You consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts for any dispute which may arise out of this privacy policy.